FINAL AGENDA AND PRESENTATIONS
Frontiers in Biorefining 2014 Conference Final Agenda is posted below.
You can also download a PDF version of the final agenda here.
Tuesday October 21, 2014
5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.:
Registration/Social Hour
Wednesday October 22, 2014
7:00 a.m. – 7:45 a.m.:
Breakfast and Welcome
Conference Registration
Plenary Session: Biorefinery Concepts
7:45 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.:
Welcome and Opening Remarks – Timothy Rials (University of Tennessee)
8:00 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.:
Nick Carpita (Purdue University – Redesigning the Plant Cell Wall for Conversion of Biomass to Biofuels and High-Value Products)
See Abstract
8:40 a.m. – 9:20 a.m.:
Charles Wyman (University of California, Riverside – Co-Solvent Enhanced Lignocellulosic Fractionation (CELF) for High
Yields of Precursors for Biological and Catalytic Conversion to Fuels and Chemicals)
See Abstract
9:20 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.:
10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.:
Coffee Break
10:30 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.:
Dean Toste (University of California, Berkeley – Integrating Chemistry and Biology to Expand the Biomass Portfolio)
See Abstract
11:10 a.m. – 11:50 a.m.:
11:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.:
Sabrina Spatari (Drexel University – Life Cycle Evaluation of Pyrolysis Fuel Pathways)
See Abstract

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.:
Lunch
Martin Keller (Oak Ridge National Laboratory – Biofuels and Biomaterials: The Road Ahead )
See Abstract
Session 2A: Moderated by Shawn Mansfield
Cell Wall Deconstruction and Biomass Fractionation
1:30 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.:
1:55 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.:
2:20 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.:
Seema Singh (Joint BioEnergy Institute - Development and Demonstration of an Integrated Biomass Sugar Production Platform based on Ionic Liquids)
See Abstract
2:45 p.m. – 3:10 p.m.:
Jason Hallett (Imperial University - Low-Cost Ionic Liquids for Lignocellulose Deconstruction)
See Abstract
3:10 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.:
Coffee Break
3:30 p.m. – 3:55 p.m.:
Leo Sousa (Michigan State University - Can Ammonia and Its Unique Properties Resolve Major Bottlenecks of Lignocellulosic Biofuels?)
See Abstract
3:55 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.:
Agnes Stepan (Aalto University - Ioncell-P: A Selective Extraction and Fractionation Method with Ionic Liquids)
See Abstract
4:20 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.:
Xuejun Pan (University of Wisconsin-Madison - One-Pot Saccharification and Fractionation of Lignocellulosic Biomass in Inorganic Molten Salt Hydrate Medium to Produce High-Concentration Sugar and High-Quality Lignin)
See Abstract
4:45 p.m. – 5:10 p.m.:
Ramakrishnan Parthasarathi (Joint BioEnergy Institute - Biomass Pretreatment Using Designer Ionic Liquids
See Abstract
Session 2B: Moderated by Gregg Beckham
Catalytic Conversion of Lignin and Carbohydrates
1:30 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.:
Stephen Miller (University of Florida - Transforming Agricultural Waste into Polyethylene Terephthalate PET) Mimics)
See Abstract
1:55 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.:
Paula Castilho (Universidade da Madeira - Solid Acid Catalysts for the Hydrolysis of Olygosaccharides)
See Abstract
2:20 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.:
Wei Fan (University of Massachusetts Amherst - Base Free, One-Pot Synthesis of Lactic Acid From Glycerol Using a Bifunctional Pt/Sn-MFI Catalyst)
See Abstract
2:45 p.m. – 3:10 p.m.:
Katarina Fabicovicova (Technische Universität Darmstadt - Production of Valuable Liquid Products from Cellulose Over Ruthenium-Tungsten Catalysts on Activated Carbon)
See Abstract
3:10 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.:
Coffee Break
3:30 p.m. – 3:55 p.m.:
Jeremy Luterbacher (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne - Complete Conversion of Biomass to Sugars and Lignin Monomers Using Gamma-Valerolactone as a Solvent)
See Abstract
3:55 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.:
4:20 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.:
Yoshinqo Nakagawa (Tohoku Univeristy - Production of Cyclohexanol from Methoxyphenols Over Ruthenium Catalyst Combined with Base)
See Abstract
4:45 p.m. – 5:10 p.m.:
Zhaohui Tong (University of Florida - Biomimetic Fenton Catalyzed Lignin Depolymerization to Aromatics and Low Molecular Weight Chemicals)
See Abstract
Poster Session
6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
Thursday October 23, 2014
7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.:
Breakfast
Session 3A: Moderated by Agnes Stepan
Engineered Feedstocks for the Biorefinery
8:30 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.:
Shawn Mansfield (University of British Columbia - Emerging Genomic Strategies for Improving Poplar as a Bioenergy Crop)
8:55 a.m. – 9:20 a.m.:
Mark Driscoll (SUNY-ESF - Reducing the Recalcitrance of Woody Biomass Using Electron Beam Irradiation)
9:20 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.:
Timothy Tschaplinski (Oak Ridge National Laboratory - Coupling Metabolomics, mQTL and Association Genetics Analyses to Identify Genes Regulating the Production of Metabolites)
9:45 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.:
Joshua Yuan (Texas A&M - Systems Biology – Guided Biodesign of Lignin to Bioplastics Conversion)
10:10 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.:
Coffee Break
10:30 a.m. – 10:55 a.m.:
Scott Lenaghan (University of Tennessee - Development of an Automated Platform for Rapid Screening of Genetically Modified Switchgrass)
10:55 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.:
11:20 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.:
Brad Cox (Dow AgroSciences - Industrialization of Biopropionic Acid)
11:45 a.m. – 12:10 p.m.:
Wolfgang Glasser (cycleWood Solutions - Prize Question: You Can Make Anything From Lignin, But…?)
Session 3B: Moderated by Paula Castilho
Selective Transformations of Lignin
8:30 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.:
8:55 a.m. – 9:20 a.m.:
Alison Buchan (University of Tennessee - Bacterial Conversion of Lignin and Lignin Derivatives)
9:20 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.:
Corey Stephenson (University of Michigan - A Photochemical Strategy for Room Temperature Degradation of Lignin)
9:45 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.:
Wouter Schutyser (KU Leuven - 2-Step Catalytic Procession of Lignocellulose Providing a Separate Lignin and Carbohydrate Product Stream)
10:10 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.:
Coffee Break
10:30 a.m. – 10:55 a.m.:
Gregg Beckham (National Renewable Energy Laboratory - Lignin Valorization Via Biological Funneling and Chemical Catalysis)
10:55 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.:
Heiko Lange (University of Rome "Tor Vergata" - Recent Advances in the Targeted Functionalization of Lignins)
11:20 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.:
Xiao Zhang (Washington State University - Catalytic Oxidation of Biorefinery Lignin to Value-Added Chemicals to Support Sustainable Biofuel Production From Lignocellulosic Biomass)
12:10 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.:
Free Time
6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.:
Social Hour
7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.:
Conference Dinner
Nhiem Cao - cycleWood Solutions - You Can Make Anything From Lignin, Including Money
Friday October 24, 2014
7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.:
Breakfast
Session 4A: Moderated by Joe Bozell
The Interface of Biomass and Petrochemicals
8:30 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.:
Roberto Rinaldi (Max-Planck Institute - Upstream and Downstream of Lignin Through Catalysis)
8:55 a.m. – 9:20 a.m.:
9:20 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.:
Thomas Elder (USDA-Forest Service - Concerted Reaction Mechanisms in Lignin Pyrolysis)
9:45 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.:
Arthur Ragauskas (University of Tennessee / Oak Ridge National Laboratory - Research Investigations on Reducing Recalcitrance)
10:10 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.:
Coffee Break
10:30 a.m. – 10:55 a.m.:
Bin Yang (Washington State University - Catalytic Transformation of Biomass-Derived Lignin into Jet Fuel)
10:55 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.:
David Johnson (National Renewable Energy Laboratory - Conversion of Furfural into Hydrocarbons for Blending into Jet and Diesel Fuels)
11:20 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.:
Ajay Kumar (Oklahoma State - Novel Biochar-Based Catalysts for Conditioning Biomass-Generated Syngas)
11:45 a.m. – 12:10 p.m.:
Bert Sels (KU Leuven - A Lignocellulosic Biorefinery Concept in Leuven: A Chemist's View)
Session 4B: Moderated by Timothy Rials
Understanding Biomass Architecture for Function
8:30 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.:
Claus Felby (University of Copenhagen - Water - A Different Approach to Biomass Recalcitrance)
8:55 a.m. – 9:20 a.m.:
Peter Ciesielski (National Renewable Energy Laboratory - 3D Biomass Particle Models with Realistic Morphology and Resolved Microstructure for Finite Element Simulations of Intra-Particle Transport Phenomena)
9:20 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.:
9:45 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.:
10:10 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.:
Coffee Break
10:30 a.m. – 10:55 a.m.:
Sivakumar Pattathil (University of Georgia - Analysis of Changes in Composition and Extractability of Cell Wall Glycans in Plant Biomass Subjected to Leading Pretreatment Methods)
10:55 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.:
Amit Naskar (Oak Ridge National Laboratory - Higher-Performance Lignin Macromolecular Derivatives)
11:20 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.:
Amanda Quaranta (Arizona Chemical - Creating a Profitable Biorefinery - The Toolbox for Success)
11:45 a.m. – 12:10 p.m.:
Michael Lake (Liquid Lignin Company - What Are We Going To Do With All This Lignin?)